Here’s an article about the award, given by the American Contact Dermatitis Society.

Other names propylene glycol is known by include:

  • 1,2-propanediol
  • 1,2-dihydroxypropane
  • Methyl ethyl glycol
  • Trimethyl glycol
  • ‘humectant’ (sometimes)

It is a very common ingredient in personal care products (deodorant, toothpaste, hair conditioner, shampoo, lotion, soap, OTC antibiotics), dermatological treatments (acne treatments, antifungals, prescription medication), medical items like ultrasound gel, lubricants, adhesive pastes, foods (cake mixes, salad dressings, flavored drinks including italian soda and syrups, extracts including vanilla extract), and more.

From the article linked above: “PG is a useful, flexible multipurpose chemical. It’s used as an anticaking agent, antimicrobial, dough strengthener, emulsifier, flavoring, humectant, solvent, stabilizer, and [texturizer] . It’s a good skin conditioning vehicle. And, it’s odorless.”

“in 2012 it was listed in 5676 products and ACDS estimates it is a component of approximately 38% of products”

“At the present time, dermatologists estimate that PG allergy [incidence] ranges from 0.8% to 3.5%, but it is much more likely to cause allergy when it’s in aqueous solution. In that case, allergy rates range from 10% to 30%.”

Article about cross-reactivity with PEG – the probability of being allergic/reactive to both substances is low.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.